Previous Champions

British Hillclimb Champions

2010 Martin Groves Gould GR55B NME
2009 Scott Moran Gould GR61 NME
2008 Scott Moran Gould GR61 NME
2007 Martin Groves Gould GR55B NME
2006 Martin Groves Gould GR55B NME
2005 Martin Groves Gould GR55B NME
2004 Adam Fleetwood Gould GR55 NME
2003 Adam Fleetwood Gould GR55 NME
2002 Graeme Wight Jr Gould Gr51B Cosworth
2001 Graeme Wight Jr Gould GR51 Cosworth
2000 David Grace Gould-Ralt GR37 Cosworth
1999 David Grace Gould-Ralt GR37 Cosworth
1998 David Grace Gould-Ralt GR37 Cosworth
1997 Roger Moran Pilbeam MP72 Judd
1996 Roy Lane Pilbeam MP58 Judd
1995 Andy Priaulx Pilbeam MP58 Cosworth
1994 David Grace Pilbeam MP58 Cosworth
1993 David Grace Pilbeam MP58 Cosworth
1992 Roy Lane Pilbeam MP58 Cosworth
1991 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam MP58 Cosworth
1990 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam MP58 Cosworth
1989 Ray Rowan Roman IV Hart
1988 Charles Wardle Pilbeam MP47 Repco
1987 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam MP53 Hart
1986 Martin Griffiths Pilbeam MP53 Hart
1985 Chris Cramer Gould 84/2 Hart
1984 Martin Bolsover Pilbeam MP43 Hart
1983 Martin Bolsover Pilbeam MP50 Hart
1982 Martin Bolsover Pilbeam MP50 Hart
1981 James Thomson Pilbeam MP40 Hart
1980 Chris Cramer March 782 Hart
1979 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam MP40 Hart
1978 David Franklin March 772 BMW
1977 Alister Douglas-Osborne Pilbeam R22 Cosworth
1976 Roy Lane McRae GM1 Chevrolet
1975 Roy Lane McRae GM1 Chevrolet
1974 Mike MacDowel Brabham BT36X Repco
1973 Mike MacDowel Brabham BT36X Repco
1972 Sir Nicholas Williamson March 722 Hart
1971 David Hepworth Hepworth 4WD Chevrolet
1970 Sir Nicholas Williamson McLaren M10A Chevrolet
1969 David Hepworth Hepworth 4WD Oldsmobile
1968 Peter Lawson BRM P67 4WD BRM
1967 Tony Marsh Marsh Special Buick
1966 Tony Marsh Marsh Special Buick
1965 Tony Marsh Marsh Special Buick
1964 Peter Westbury Ferguson P99 Coventry Climax
1963 Peter Westbury Felday/Cooper Daimler
1962 Arthur Owen CooperT53 Coventry Climax
1961 David Good Cooper Mk8 JAP
1960 David Boshier-Jones Cooper Mk9 JAP
1959 David Boshier-Jones Cooper Mk9 JAP
1958 David Boshier-Jones Cooper Mk9 JAP
1957 Tony Marsh Cooper Mk8 JAP
1956 Tony Marsh Cooper Mk8 JAP
1955 Tony Marsh Cooper Mk8 JAP
1954 Ken Wharton Cooper/ERA R4D JAP/ERA
1953 Ken Wharton Cooper/ERA R11B JAP/ERA
1952 Ken Wharton Cooper/ERA R11B JAP/ERA
1951 Ken Wharton Cooper Mk4 JAP
1950 Dennis Poore Alfa Romeo 8C Alfa Romeo
1949 Sydney Allard Steyr-Allard Steyr
1948 Raymond Mays ERA R4D  ERA
1948 Raymond Mays ERA R4D  ERA

Hillclimb Leaders Champions

2010 – Will Hall, Force-Suzuki PC
2009 – Paul Haimes, Dallara-Vauxhal F301
2008 – Simon Fidoe, Pilbeam-Millington MP43
2007 – Ed Hollier, OMS-Suzuki SC1
2006 – Tom New, Pilbeam-Rover MP88
2005 – Trevor Willis, OMS-Vauxhall CF04
2004 – Adam Fleetwood, Gould-NME GR55
2003 – Graeme Wight Jnr, Gould-Opel GR51B
2002 – Graeme Wight Jnr, Gould-Opel GR51B
2001 – Paul Haimes, Mallock-BDG Mk18/20
2000 – Martin Groves, Dallara-Vauxhall F397
1999 – Mark Lawrence, OMS-Kawasaki CF98
1998 – Martin Groves, Mallock-Ford Mk20B
1997 – Tim Coventry, Westfield-Rover SEight
1996 – Justin Fletcher, Pilbeam-Vauxhall MP62
1995 – Roger Moran, Pilbeam-Vauxhall MP62
1994 – Roger Moran, Pilbeam-Vauxhall MP62
1993 – Tony Lambert, Ferrari 308GT4
1992 – Bill Bristow, Caterham-BDG
1991 – Mike Lee, Mallock-BDH MK16
1990 – Graham Hickman, Skoda-Chevrolet
1989 – John Whyte, Sunbeam Stilleto BDH
1988 – Simon Frost, Lotus 7
1987 – Mike Kerr, Skoda-Rover S110R
1986 – Dave Whitehead, Sunbeam Stilleto BDH
1985 – Russ Ward, Saracen-BDJ M85
1984 – Ken Snailham, Lotus 7
1983 – Brian Walker, Skoda-Hart S110R
1982 – Charles Wardle, Mallock-BDA MK21
1981 – Barrogill Angus, Sunbeam Stilleto BMW
1980 – Charles Barter, Davrian Imp
1979 – John Meredith, Mini Imp
1978 – Charles Barter, Davrian Imp
1977 – John Meredith, Mini Cooper S
1976 – Russ Ward, Austin Healey Sprite
1975 – Alan Richards, Gryphon-Ford AR3
1974 – Martyn Griffiths, Mallock-Ford MK8B
1973 – Alex Brown, Ginetta-Imp G17
1972 – Chris Cramer, Mallock-BL MK11
1971 – Tony Bancroft, TVR Tuscan
1970 – Chris Cramer, Mini Cooper S