Midland Hillclimb Championship Results 2011

2011 Award Winners

1st Rob Stevens 1.3s Force SR4 73 points
2nd Mick Harriman 2.1t Audi Quattro Sport 72
3rd Rodney Eyles 2.8 Ralt RT3 72
4th Will Hall 1.6 Force PC 67
5th Alex Summers 1.4s DJ Firehawk 63
6th Richard Jones 1.6 Brabham BT29X 61
7th John Chalmers 2.0 Ralt F302 60
8th Andy Dunbar 2.0 Westfield SEi 60
9th Phil Oram 2.0t Nissan Pulsar 60
10th David Warburton 1.8 Caterham Seven 57

Highest Placed Lady Competitor

Debbie Dunbar – 2.0 Westfield SEi – 27 points

Man of the Meeting Awards

25 April Loton Park Allan Warburton
1 May Prescott Trevor Willis
8 May Shelsley Walsh Simon Durling
22 May Loton Park Trevor Willis
5 June Shelsley Walsh Alex Summers
12 June Loton Park Roger Moran
26 June Prescott Jos Goodyear
23 July Shelsley Walsh David Warburton
21 August Shelsley Walsh Brodie Branch
4 September Prescott Chris Merrick
25 September Loton Park Rob Stevens

Man of the Year

Mick Harriman

Class Awards

Class A(i) – Road-Going Series Production Cars up to 2000cc
Supported by: Brian Dennis & Son
1st Rob Wilson 1.6 Peugeot 205 GTi 14 points
Class A(ii) – Road-Going Series Production Cars over 2000cc
Supported by: Quick Valve UK Ltd
1st Phil Oram 2.0t Nissan Pulsar 60 points
2nd Dave Parr 2.0t Ford Sierra Cosworth 34
Class B(i) – Road-Going Specialist Production Cars up to 2000cc
1st David Warburton 1.8 Caterham Seven 57 points
2nd Allan Warburton 1.8 Caterham Seven 54
3rd Dave Wilson 2.0 Caterham Seven 54
Class B(ii) – Road-Going Specialist Production Cars over 2000cc
1st Simon Jenks 2.3 Caterham CSR 35 points
Class C(i) – Modified Series Production Cars up to 1400cc
1st Andrew Russell 1.1 Ginetta 39 points
Class C(ii) – Modified Series Production Cars over 1400cc up to 2000cc
Supported by: South Hereford Garages
Class C(iii) – Modified Series Production Saloon Cars over 2000cc
Supported by: A & G Printing Co
1st Geoff Twemlow 2.1t Subaru Impreza 30 points
2nd Donald McCaskill 2.3ts Mitsubishi Lancer 16
Class C(iv) – Modified Series Production Sports Cars over 2000cc
Supported by: Hydraulics & Transmissions (HTL)
1st Mick Harriman 2.1t Audi Quattro Sport 72 points
2nd George Hopkins 4.8 MG R V8 33
3rd Mike Hall 5.0 Morgan +8 28
Class D(i) – Modified Specialist Production Cars up to 2000cc
Supported by: Wilden Industrial Estates
The Bridgestone Trophy
1st Andy Dunbar 2.0 Westfield SEi 60 points
Class D(ii) – Modified Specialist Production Cars over 2000cc
1st Peter Kukainis 2.3 Westfield SE 22 points
Class F – Sports Libre Cars up to 2000c & Hill Climb Super Sports Cars
Supported by: Johnson & Co
The Stuart Bullas Memorial Trophy
1st Rob Stevens 1.3s Force SR4 73 points
2nd Graham Wynn 1.6 Force LM001 54
Class G – Sports Libre Cars over 2000cc
1st Mike Manning 2.0t Ford Puma 33 points
Class H – Racing Cars up to 600cc
1st Brodie Branch 0.6 Marengo 3 40 points
Class I – Racing Cars over 600cc up to 1100cc
Supported by: Force Racing Cars
1st David Uren 1.1 Force HC 55 points
2nd George Brown 1.0 Force PT 31
3rd John Rutland 1.0 Force PC 24
Class J(i) – Formula Ford Racing Cars up to 1600cc
1st Andrew Henson 1.6 Van Diemen RF91 52 points
Class J(ii) – Racing Cars over 1100cc up to 1600cc
Supported by: SUper Clutch
1st Will Hall 1.6 Force PC 67 points
2nd Jos Goodyear 1.6 DJ Firehawk 44
3rd Eynon Price 1.6 Force PC 30
Class K – Racing Cars over 1600cc up to 2000cc
Supported by: Techcraft Motorsport
The Roy Lane Trophy
1st Alex Summers 1.4s DJ Firehawk 63 points
2nd John Chalmers 2.0 Ralt F302 60
3rd Morgan Jenkins 2.0 Pilbeam MP87 35
Class L – Racing Cars over 2000cc
Supported by: B.M.T.R.
1st Scott Moran 3.5 Gould GR61X 56 points
2nd Trevor Willis 3.2 OMS 25 37
3rd Roger Moran 3.5 Gould GR61X 29
Class M(i) – Sports Racing Cars Manufactured up to 1971
1st Simon Durling 1.2 Lotus Elite 21 points
Class M(ii) – Racing Cars Manufactured up to 1971
1st Richard Jones 1.6 Brabham BT29X 61 points
Class N(ii) – Racing Cars Manufactured up to 1985
1st Rodney Eyles 2.8 Ralt RT3 72 points
2nd Johnathen Varley 1.6 March 772P 38

Classic Cars

1st Rodney Eyles 2.8 Ralt RT3 72 points
2nd Richard Jones 1.6 Brabham BT29X 61
3rd Johnathen Varley 1.6 March 772T 38

 

Under 25 Challenge

1st Alex Summers 1.4s DJ Firehawk 63 points
2nd David Warburton 1.8 Caterham Seven 57
3rd Debbie Dunbar 2.0 Westfield SEi 27

 

Over 60 Challenge

1st Mick Harriman 2.1t Audi Quattro Sport 55.38 points
2nd Graham Wynn 1.6 Force LM001 49.59
3rd Richard Jones 1.6 Brabham BT29X 47.01

 

Top Ten Challenge

1st Scott Moran 3.5 Gould GR61X 122 points
2nd Roger Moran 3.5 Gould GR61X 115
3rd Will Hall 1.6 Force PC 110 points
4th Trevor Willis 3.2 OMS 25 106
5th Alex Summers 1.4s DJ Firehawk 75
6th Chris Merrick 4.0 Gould GR55 75
7th Jos Goodyear 1.6 DJ Firehawk 74
8th Deryk Young 4.0 Gould GR51 62
9th Tom New 4.0 Gould GR55 58
10th John Bradburn 3.5 Gould GR55 54